Visa information
Mod.: 2008-01-02

Student or professional training visa (“D- 5” type visa) shall be issued for the foreigner who is not entitled to get a D-2 type visa, but possesses a letter of admission or certificate of enrolment issued by a Hungarian educational or research institution.

 

1.)

 

Passport - must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of departure from Hungary. 

2.)

Visa application form: one per person shall be filled out and signed. There a two types of form:

 

a.

visa application form for a stay of less than 90 days,

 

b.

visa application form for a stay of more than 90 days or for income earning activity in Hungary.

 

 

Each form can be downloaded from the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Hungary ( www.mfa.gov.hu) . 

3.)

Passport photos: 1 photo per person, not older than 6 months. Photos by which the applicant cannot be identified shall not be accepted. 

4.)

Visa processing fess:

 

 

 

a.

- single, double or multiple short term entry, transit and airport transit:           50 US dollars;

 

b.

- multiple residence visa:                                                                              70 US dollars.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payment is accepted in cash or money order made out to "Embassy of Hungary" or "Consulate General of Hungary".. No credit cards, no personal checks are accepted. 

5.)

Proof of means of transportation: Airplane, train or boat ticket (in case it has not been purchased yet, ticket reservation also can be accepted), reservation of rental car to be used to enter and/or leave Hungary. 

6.) 

Proof of lodging arrangement: hotel, motel reservation, or apartment lease agreement, or invitation letter from host (see note below!). 

7.)

Proof of financial means ensuring livelihood in Hungary: bank account statement, credit card accompanied by a bank account statement, cash, traveler's check, invitation letter (see note below), employment contract with a Hungarian employer, proof of other source of income in Hungary.

Note! Invitation letter is an official document approved and issued by one of the Offices of the Customer Service of the Bevándorlási és Állampolgársági Hivatal (Office of Immigration and Nationality - OIN) upon the application by the person who is inviting the foreigner. It is considered proof of 6. and 7.  Important notice: a private invitation letter can not be accepted!!

8.)

Non US citizens who are permanent residents of the U.S. shall present their green card in original, if their passport does not show this status. Those non U.S. citizens who are not permanent residents, shall present their U.S. visas, if their visas is not in their passport. 

9.)

A medical health/travel insurance covering at least emergency situations is required. The insurance must be valid for the entire duration of visit to/staying in Hungary.

10.)

Those applying through mail shall enclose a self addressed, stamped envelope for certified mail. The Embassy or Consulate General can arrange for pickup of passport/visa by express mail services if the necessary envelope, fee, stamp, account number, etc. are provided.

-

a visa is a conditional permission to enter Hungary. At the time of crossing the Hungarian border, the immigration officer has the right to check whether the foreigner still meets the criteria of entry and stay in Hungary. In case it is  determined that those criteria are not met, the immigration officer shall have the right to refuse entry of the foreigner.

-

a foreigner entering into Hungary without a visa, or with a short term entry visa (allowing a stay of less than 90 days) shall not be eligible to obtain a residence permit in Hungary.

-

 

-

foreigners whose continuous stay in Hungary exceeds 30 days and do not lodge in hotels, motels, or other public lodging facilities are required to register their address directly with the regional immigration office or through the town/city clerk's office. Registration can be made by the foreigner or by the host.

-

motorists must have a valid International Driver's License.

-

a veterinary certificate shall be required to take pets into Hungary. In the certificate the vet shall specify that he examined the animal and found him free of diseases, and the animal has received the shots required by US regulations, and that in the area (town, county) where the animal has been kept there has been no outbreak within 3 months of the issuance of the certificate of any contagious diseases characteristic of the breed.

-

in case of a refusal of the visa, the visa processing fee cannot be refunded.. 




About TSF   How to get there   Why TSF?   Courses   Visa   Leisure   Calendar   Gallery
Tessedik Sámuel College 2 Szabadság út, Szarvas H-5540